fbpx

10th Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition

Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland 15-20 July 2018

world moot posters 2018

Hypothetical case

pdfDownload hypothetical case

The official languages of the 2018 World Moot were English and French.

Official results

The official languages of the 2018 World Moot were English and French.

A. Preliminary/memorial rounds

Top memorials:
The top 10 universities from the preliminary rounds are:

10

Hong Kong

The Chinese University of Hong Kong

77.17

9

Philippines

San Beda College, Manila

77.75

8

Brazil

Federal University of Bahia

78.00

7

Zambia

Cavendish University

78.33

6

China

Fudan University

78.83

5

Kenya

Kisii University

79.19

4

Brazil

Federal University of Minas Gerais

79.67

3

Cambodia

Royal University of Law and Economics

80.33

2

India

Army Institute of Law, Mohali

84.00

1

Zimbabwe

Midlands State University

84.17

B Pre-final rounds

B.1 Top teams

The top 10 universities from the pre-final rounds are:

10

Switzerland, University of Lucerne

(85.65%)

9

Serbia, University of Nis

(86.31%)

8

Zimbabwe, Midlands State University

(86.48%)

7

Brazil, University of Minas Gerais

(86.69%)

6

Australia, Macquarie University

(87.31%)

5

Philippines, University of San Carlos

(87.35%)

4

India, Army Institute of Law, Mohali

(88.30%)

3

Canada, St. Thomas University

(89.19%)

2

Argentina, University of Buenos Aires

(89.27%)

1

United Kingdom, University of Oxford

(92.13%)

B.2 Best oralists

Students are scored individually for their oral presentations in the preliminary rounds. The best oralist is the student with the highest individual score in the preliminary rounds.

10

Zimbabwe, Midlands State University

Mr Conrad Nyathi

(87.92%)

9

Canada, St. Thomas University

Ms Camille Xavier

(88%)

8

Brazil, University of Minas Gerais

Ms Bárbara Boechat Pereira Lima

(88.63%)

7

Argentina, University of Buenos Aires

Mr Ezequiel Nathan Steuerman Waibsnaider

(89.25%)

6

Argentina, University of Buenos Aires

Ms Magdalena Belen Rochi Monagas

(89.29%)

5

Canada, St. Thomas University

Ms Emily Williams

(90.38%)

4

Philippines, University of San Carolos

Mr Justein Redoble

(90.44%)

3

United Kingdom, Oxford University

Ms Subhalakshmi Kumar

(91.17%)

2

India, Army Institute of Law, Mohali

Ms Fury Jain

(91.21%)

1

United Kingdom, University of Oxford

Ms Grace Atwell

(93.08%)

C. Semi-final rounds

Round 1

APPLICANT – Army Institute of Law, India (87.10%)

RESPONDENT   –    St. Thomas University Canada (88.80%)

Ms Fury Jain
Ms Pooja Chandran

Ms Emily Williams
Ms Camille Xavier

Round 2

APPLICANT – University of Buenos Aires, Argentina (92.90)

RESPONDENT   –    University of Oxford, United Kingdom (92.60)

Ms Magdalena Belen Rochi Monagas
Mr Ezequiel Natan Steuermann Waibsnaider

Ms Subhalakshmi Kumar
Ms Grace Atwell

D. Final round

Runners-up 

RESPONDENT – St Thomas University, Canada

Ms Emily Williams
Ms Camille Xavier

Winners

APPLICANT – University of Buenos Aires, Argentina

Ms Magdalena Belen Rochi Monagas
Mr Ezequiel Natan Steurmann Waibsnaider

Speakers

Conference topic: ‘Current human rights developments: the human rights implementation agenda

  1. H.E Ms Nazhat Shameem Khan, Permanent Represetative of Fiji to the United Nations Office at Geneva, who spoke on the challenges of implementation from a states level perspective
  2. Professor Frans Viljoen, Director of the Centre for Human Rights at the University of Pretoria, South Africa who spoke on the challenges of implementation from a Non-Governmental Organisation perspective.
  3. Ms Kate Fox, Secretary of the Human Rights Committee (A.I), Human Rights Committee and Treaty Bodies Division, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights.
  4. Mr Marc Limon, Executive Director at the Universal Rights Group moderated the conference.

Closing Address

  1. Ms Kate Gilmore – United Nations Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights
  2. Prof Veronica Gomez – Chairperson, Global Campus of Human Rights
  3. Prof Frans Viljoen – Director, Centre for Human Rights, University of Pretoria

Final round judges          

  1. Judge Julia Sebutinde,  International Court of Justice.
  2. Professor Veronica Gomez, Global Campus of Human Rights.
  3. Justice Mogoeng Mogoeng,  South African Constitutinal Court (Chief Justice)
  4. Judge Giorgio Malinverni, European Court of Human Rights (Rtd)
  5. Commissioner Joel Hernàndez, Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
  6. Professor Zedzislaw Kedzia, Vice-Chairperson of the UN Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Donors/Organizers/Partners

ORGANIZERS:

  1. Centre for Human Rights, University of Pretoria
  2. United Nations Human Rights Council Branch (HRCB) at the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR).

DONORS:

  1. European Union through the Global Campus of Human Rights
  2. Mission Permanente de la Suisse auprès des Nations Unies à Genève
  3. South African Permanent Mission Geneva
  4. The Regional Office for Southern Africa (ROSA) of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

Participating Universities

Regions, Countries and Universities represented

Africa Group

  1. Cote d’Ivoire

Institut Universitaire d’ Abidjan

  1. Kenya

Kabarak University

  1. Kenya

Kenyatta School of Law

  1. Kenya

Kisii University

  1. Kenya

Moi University

  1. Kenya

Strathmore University

  1. Zambia

Cavendish University

  1. Zimbabwe

Midlands State University

Asia Pacific Group

  1. Cambodia

Royal University of Cambodia (Phnom Penh)

  1. China

Fudan University

  1. China

South West University of Political Sciences

  1. Hong Kong –

The Chinese University of Hong Kong

  1. India

Army Institue of Law, Mohali

  1. India

Dr. Ram Monohor Lohai National University

  1. India

Gujarat National Law University

  1. India

Hidayatullah National Law University

  1. Philippines

University of San Carlos

Latin America & Caribbean Group

  1. Argentina

University of Buenos Aires

  1. Brazil

Federal University of Bahia (UFBa) 

  1. Brazil

Federal University of Minas Gerais

  1. Brazil

Pontifical Catholic University of Paraná

  1. Brazil

Pontifical University of Rio Grande do Sul

  1. Brazil

Centreo Universitario de Curitiba (UNICURITIBA)

  1. Brazil

University of Sao Paulo

Western Europe & Others Group

  1. Australia

Macquarie University

  1. Australia

University of New South Wales

  1. Canada

St. Thomas University

  1. Netherlands

University College Roosevelt

  1. Switzerland

University of Lucerne

  1. United Kingdom

Oxford University

  1. United States of America

Yale Law School

Eastern European Group

  1. Armenia

Yerevan State University of Armenia

  1. Belarus

Belarusian state University

  1. Czech Republic

Charles University

  1. Lithuania

European Humanities University

  1. Poland

University of Lodz

  1. Serbia

University of Nis

  1. Ukraine

National University 'Odessa Law Academy'

  1. Ukraine

Taras Schevchenko National University of Kyiv

  1. Ukraine

Yuriy Fedkovych Chernivtsi National University

Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018

View all of the moments of the Nelson Mandela World Moot Court Competition 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
 

  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up

10th Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition

Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland 15-20 July 2018

world moot posters 2018

Hypothetical case

pdfDownload hypothetical case

The official languages of the 2018 World Moot were English and French.

Official results

The official languages of the 2018 World Moot were English and French.

A. Preliminary/memorial rounds

Top memorials:
The top 10 universities from the preliminary rounds are:

10

Hong Kong

The Chinese University of Hong Kong

77.17

9

Philippines

San Beda College, Manila

77.75

8

Brazil

Federal University of Bahia

78.00

7

Zambia

Cavendish University

78.33

6

China

Fudan University

78.83

5

Kenya

Kisii University

79.19

4

Brazil

Federal University of Minas Gerais

79.67

3

Cambodia

Royal University of Law and Economics

80.33

2

India

Army Institute of Law, Mohali

84.00

1

Zimbabwe

Midlands State University

84.17

B Pre-final rounds

B.1 Top teams

The top 10 universities from the pre-final rounds are:

10

Switzerland, University of Lucerne

(85.65%)

9

Serbia, University of Nis

(86.31%)

8

Zimbabwe, Midlands State University

(86.48%)

7

Brazil, University of Minas Gerais

(86.69%)

6

Australia, Macquarie University

(87.31%)

5

Philippines, University of San Carlos

(87.35%)

4

India, Army Institute of Law, Mohali

(88.30%)

3

Canada, St. Thomas University

(89.19%)

2

Argentina, University of Buenos Aires

(89.27%)

1

United Kingdom, University of Oxford

(92.13%)

B.2 Best oralists

Students are scored individually for their oral presentations in the preliminary rounds. The best oralist is the student with the highest individual score in the preliminary rounds.

10

Zimbabwe, Midlands State University

Mr Conrad Nyathi

(87.92%)

9

Canada, St. Thomas University

Ms Camille Xavier

(88%)

8

Brazil, University of Minas Gerais

Ms Bárbara Boechat Pereira Lima

(88.63%)

7

Argentina, University of Buenos Aires

Mr Ezequiel Nathan Steuerman Waibsnaider

(89.25%)

6

Argentina, University of Buenos Aires

Ms Magdalena Belen Rochi Monagas

(89.29%)

5

Canada, St. Thomas University

Ms Emily Williams

(90.38%)

4

Philippines, University of San Carolos

Mr Justein Redoble

(90.44%)

3

United Kingdom, Oxford University

Ms Subhalakshmi Kumar

(91.17%)

2

India, Army Institute of Law, Mohali

Ms Fury Jain

(91.21%)

1

United Kingdom, University of Oxford

Ms Grace Atwell

(93.08%)

C. Semi-final rounds

Round 1

APPLICANT – Army Institute of Law, India (87.10%)

RESPONDENT   –    St. Thomas University Canada (88.80%)

Ms Fury Jain
Ms Pooja Chandran

Ms Emily Williams
Ms Camille Xavier

Round 2

APPLICANT – University of Buenos Aires, Argentina (92.90)

RESPONDENT   –    University of Oxford, United Kingdom (92.60)

Ms Magdalena Belen Rochi Monagas
Mr Ezequiel Natan Steuermann Waibsnaider

Ms Subhalakshmi Kumar
Ms Grace Atwell

D. Final round

Runners-up 

RESPONDENT – St Thomas University, Canada

Ms Emily Williams
Ms Camille Xavier

Winners

APPLICANT – University of Buenos Aires, Argentina

Ms Magdalena Belen Rochi Monagas
Mr Ezequiel Natan Steurmann Waibsnaider

Speakers

Conference topic: ‘Current human rights developments: the human rights implementation agenda

  1. H.E Ms Nazhat Shameem Khan, Permanent Represetative of Fiji to the United Nations Office at Geneva, who spoke on the challenges of implementation from a states level perspective
  2. Professor Frans Viljoen, Director of the Centre for Human Rights at the University of Pretoria, South Africa who spoke on the challenges of implementation from a Non-Governmental Organisation perspective.
  3. Ms Kate Fox, Secretary of the Human Rights Committee (A.I), Human Rights Committee and Treaty Bodies Division, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights.
  4. Mr Marc Limon, Executive Director at the Universal Rights Group moderated the conference.

Closing Address

  1. Ms Kate Gilmore – United Nations Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights
  2. Prof Veronica Gomez – Chairperson, Global Campus of Human Rights
  3. Prof Frans Viljoen – Director, Centre for Human Rights, University of Pretoria

Final round judges          

  1. Judge Julia Sebutinde,  International Court of Justice.
  2. Professor Veronica Gomez, Global Campus of Human Rights.
  3. Justice Mogoeng Mogoeng,  South African Constitutinal Court (Chief Justice)
  4. Judge Giorgio Malinverni, European Court of Human Rights (Rtd)
  5. Commissioner Joel Hernàndez, Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
  6. Professor Zedzislaw Kedzia, Vice-Chairperson of the UN Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Donors/Organizers/Partners

ORGANIZERS:

  1. Centre for Human Rights, University of Pretoria
  2. United Nations Human Rights Council Branch (HRCB) at the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR).

DONORS:

  1. European Union through the Global Campus of Human Rights
  2. Mission Permanente de la Suisse auprès des Nations Unies à Genève
  3. South African Permanent Mission Geneva
  4. The Regional Office for Southern Africa (ROSA) of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

Participating Universities

Regions, Countries and Universities represented

Africa Group

  1. Cote d’Ivoire

Institut Universitaire d’ Abidjan

  1. Kenya

Kabarak University

  1. Kenya

Kenyatta School of Law

  1. Kenya

Kisii University

  1. Kenya

Moi University

  1. Kenya

Strathmore University

  1. Zambia

Cavendish University

  1. Zimbabwe

Midlands State University

Asia Pacific Group

  1. Cambodia

Royal University of Cambodia (Phnom Penh)

  1. China

Fudan University

  1. China

South West University of Political Sciences

  1. Hong Kong –

The Chinese University of Hong Kong

  1. India

Army Institue of Law, Mohali

  1. India

Dr. Ram Monohor Lohai National University

  1. India

Gujarat National Law University

  1. India

Hidayatullah National Law University

  1. Philippines

University of San Carlos

Latin America & Caribbean Group

  1. Argentina

University of Buenos Aires

  1. Brazil

Federal University of Bahia (UFBa) 

  1. Brazil

Federal University of Minas Gerais

  1. Brazil

Pontifical Catholic University of Paraná

  1. Brazil

Pontifical University of Rio Grande do Sul

  1. Brazil

Centreo Universitario de Curitiba (UNICURITIBA)

  1. Brazil

University of Sao Paulo

Western Europe & Others Group

  1. Australia

Macquarie University

  1. Australia

University of New South Wales

  1. Canada

St. Thomas University

  1. Netherlands

University College Roosevelt

  1. Switzerland

University of Lucerne

  1. United Kingdom

Oxford University

  1. United States of America

Yale Law School

Eastern European Group

  1. Armenia

Yerevan State University of Armenia

  1. Belarus

Belarusian state University

  1. Czech Republic

Charles University

  1. Lithuania

European Humanities University

  1. Poland

University of Lodz

  1. Serbia

University of Nis

  1. Ukraine

National University 'Odessa Law Academy'

  1. Ukraine

Taras Schevchenko National University of Kyiv

  1. Ukraine

Yuriy Fedkovych Chernivtsi National University

Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018

View all of the moments of the Nelson Mandela World Moot Court Competition 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018
Nelson Mandela World Moot 2018