27th African Human Rights Moot Court Competition: Winners with Chief Justice of Ghana - Sophia Akuffo

Programme: 2018

pdfDownload the programme for the 27th African Human Human Rights Moot Court Competition

African Moot Court Competition 2018 Final Results

The final round of the 27th African Human Rights Moot Court Competition, which took place on 11 August 2018 at the Law Court complex in Accra, Ghana, was won by the combined team comprising the Université des Lagunes (Côte d'Ivoire), Makerere University (Uganda) and the University of Pretoria (South Africa).

The runner up team consisted of Universidade Eduardo Mondlane (Mozambique), University of Ghana (Ghana) and University of Nairobi (Nairobi). 

The final round was presided over by the Chief Justice of Ghana, Justice Sophia Akuffo, who is also a previous President of the African Court on Human and Peoples' Rights. 

A total of 48 teams partcipated in this annual event, which in 2018 was organised by the Centre for Human Rights and hosted by the School of Law, University of Ghana. This was the second time that the African Moot Competition was held in Ghana. 


The following results are the ranking of the top 15 English-speaking teams, top 5  French-speaking teams and top 3 Portugueses-peaking teams teams during the preliminary rounds. This is followed by the top memorials and best oralist from the three language groups.

Top 15 English Teams 

Ranking University Country
1 University of Ghana Ghana
2 Makerere University Uganda
3 University of Pretoria South Africa
4 University of Nairobi Kenya
5 University of Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
6 Great Zimbabwe University Zimbabwe
7 Uganda Christian University, Mukono Campus Uganda
8 Midlands State University Zimbabwe
9 University of the Gambia Gambia
10 Moi University Kenya
11 University of Johannesburg South Africa
12 University of Cape Coast Ghana
13 University of Lagos Nigeria
14 Ghana Institute of Management and Public Administration Ghana
15 University of the Western Cape South Africa

French Team Rankings

Classement par équipe Université
Pais
1 Université des Lagunes Côte d'Ivoire
2 Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody Côte d'Ivoire
3 Université Gaston Berger de Saint Louis Senegal
4 Université Virtuelle du Sénégal Senegal
5 Universite Alassane Ouattara de Bouaké Côte d'Ivoire


Portuguese Team Rankings

Rankings da equipe Universidade Pais
1 Universidade Eduardo Mondlane Mozambique
2 Universidade Jean Piaget Angola Figueiredo
3 Agostinho Neto Angola

 


 

Memorial Rankings

English

Ranking University 
1 University of Cape Coast
2 Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
3 University of Ghana
4 Ghana Institute of Management and Public Administration
5 Makerere University

French 

Ranking Université
1 Université des Lagunes
2 Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
3 Université Gaston Berger de Saint Louis
4 Université Virtuelle du Sénégal
5 Universite Alassane Ouattara de Bouaké

Portuguese

Ranking Universdade
1 Universidade Eduardo Mondlane
1 Agostinho Neto
3 Universidade Jean Piaget Angola

 


 

Best English Oralists

Ranking Country Title  Surname  Other Names University
1 Ghana Ms. Allotey Aniela Elma Adorkor University of Ghana
2 Uganda Mr. Gulam Hussein Dawood Makerere University
3 Uganda Ms Muhawe Ruth Ahaba Makerere University
4 Ghana Ms. Engmann Kezia Hillary Lomotiokor University of Ghana
5 South Africa Mr. Herd Nicholas University of Pretoria
6 Zimbabwe Mr. Manjoro Nathanael University of Zimbabwe
7 Kenya Ms. Katua Sylvia Nduku University of Nairobi
8 Kenya Ms. Wangio Clemence Wali University of Nairobi
9 Zimbabwe Ms Mlambo Mazviita Sheanotida Midlands State University
10 Zimbabwe Mr. Mukawu Tendekai Great Zimbabwe University
11 Kenya Mr. Klimani Derrick Kimani Moi University
12 Gambia Mr. Abraham David University of the Gambia
13 Zimbabwe Ms. Mutasa  Stephanie University of Zimbabwe
14 South Africa Ms. Nyamadzi Matikomborera University of Pretoria
15 Uganda Ms. Katushabe Donah Loyce Uganda Chrisitan University, Mukono Campus

Best French Oralists

Classement Pais  Titre Nom Prenoms Université
1 Côte d'Ivoire Ms. Lahami  Adjoua Lisa Marie Carolle Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
2 Côte d'Ivoire Ms Akemakou Mbiatat Nabidon Melissa Université des Lagunes
3 Côte d'Ivoire Mr. Silue Nadanhan Issa Université des Lagunes
4 Côte d'Ivoire Mr. Zie Zako Franck Emmanuel Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
5 Senegal Mr. Abdouramane Gali Adam Hanatou Université Gaston Berger de Saint Louis 

Best Portuguese Oralists

Rankings da  equipe Pais Titre Nom Prenoms Universidade
1 Mozambique Ms. Guilande Jessica Euridice Eusebio Universidade Eduardo Mondlane
2 Angola Ms Figueiredo Elizângela Universidade Jean Piaget
3 Angola Mr. Aguisal João Agostinho Neto
4 Angola Mr. Caxinga Piedade Universidade Jean Piaget
5 Mozambique Mr. Chissaque Miguel Universidade Eduardo Mondlane

 

  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up

27th African Human Rights Moot Court Competition: Winners with Chief Justice of Ghana - Sophia Akuffo

Programme: 2018

pdfDownload the programme for the 27th African Human Human Rights Moot Court Competition

African Moot Court Competition 2018 Final Results

The final round of the 27th African Human Rights Moot Court Competition, which took place on 11 August 2018 at the Law Court complex in Accra, Ghana, was won by the combined team comprising the Université des Lagunes (Côte d'Ivoire), Makerere University (Uganda) and the University of Pretoria (South Africa).

The runner up team consisted of Universidade Eduardo Mondlane (Mozambique), University of Ghana (Ghana) and University of Nairobi (Nairobi). 

The final round was presided over by the Chief Justice of Ghana, Justice Sophia Akuffo, who is also a previous President of the African Court on Human and Peoples' Rights. 

A total of 48 teams partcipated in this annual event, which in 2018 was organised by the Centre for Human Rights and hosted by the School of Law, University of Ghana. This was the second time that the African Moot Competition was held in Ghana. 


The following results are the ranking of the top 15 English-speaking teams, top 5  French-speaking teams and top 3 Portugueses-peaking teams teams during the preliminary rounds. This is followed by the top memorials and best oralist from the three language groups.

Top 15 English Teams 

Ranking University Country
1 University of Ghana Ghana
2 Makerere University Uganda
3 University of Pretoria South Africa
4 University of Nairobi Kenya
5 University of Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
6 Great Zimbabwe University Zimbabwe
7 Uganda Christian University, Mukono Campus Uganda
8 Midlands State University Zimbabwe
9 University of the Gambia Gambia
10 Moi University Kenya
11 University of Johannesburg South Africa
12 University of Cape Coast Ghana
13 University of Lagos Nigeria
14 Ghana Institute of Management and Public Administration Ghana
15 University of the Western Cape South Africa

French Team Rankings

Classement par équipe Université
Pais
1 Université des Lagunes Côte d'Ivoire
2 Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody Côte d'Ivoire
3 Université Gaston Berger de Saint Louis Senegal
4 Université Virtuelle du Sénégal Senegal
5 Universite Alassane Ouattara de Bouaké Côte d'Ivoire


Portuguese Team Rankings

Rankings da equipe Universidade Pais
1 Universidade Eduardo Mondlane Mozambique
2 Universidade Jean Piaget Angola Figueiredo
3 Agostinho Neto Angola

 


 

Memorial Rankings

English

Ranking University 
1 University of Cape Coast
2 Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
3 University of Ghana
4 Ghana Institute of Management and Public Administration
5 Makerere University

French 

Ranking Université
1 Université des Lagunes
2 Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
3 Université Gaston Berger de Saint Louis
4 Université Virtuelle du Sénégal
5 Universite Alassane Ouattara de Bouaké

Portuguese

Ranking Universdade
1 Universidade Eduardo Mondlane
1 Agostinho Neto
3 Universidade Jean Piaget Angola

 


 

Best English Oralists

Ranking Country Title  Surname  Other Names University
1 Ghana Ms. Allotey Aniela Elma Adorkor University of Ghana
2 Uganda Mr. Gulam Hussein Dawood Makerere University
3 Uganda Ms Muhawe Ruth Ahaba Makerere University
4 Ghana Ms. Engmann Kezia Hillary Lomotiokor University of Ghana
5 South Africa Mr. Herd Nicholas University of Pretoria
6 Zimbabwe Mr. Manjoro Nathanael University of Zimbabwe
7 Kenya Ms. Katua Sylvia Nduku University of Nairobi
8 Kenya Ms. Wangio Clemence Wali University of Nairobi
9 Zimbabwe Ms Mlambo Mazviita Sheanotida Midlands State University
10 Zimbabwe Mr. Mukawu Tendekai Great Zimbabwe University
11 Kenya Mr. Klimani Derrick Kimani Moi University
12 Gambia Mr. Abraham David University of the Gambia
13 Zimbabwe Ms. Mutasa  Stephanie University of Zimbabwe
14 South Africa Ms. Nyamadzi Matikomborera University of Pretoria
15 Uganda Ms. Katushabe Donah Loyce Uganda Chrisitan University, Mukono Campus

Best French Oralists

Classement Pais  Titre Nom Prenoms Université
1 Côte d'Ivoire Ms. Lahami  Adjoua Lisa Marie Carolle Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
2 Côte d'Ivoire Ms Akemakou Mbiatat Nabidon Melissa Université des Lagunes
3 Côte d'Ivoire Mr. Silue Nadanhan Issa Université des Lagunes
4 Côte d'Ivoire Mr. Zie Zako Franck Emmanuel Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
5 Senegal Mr. Abdouramane Gali Adam Hanatou Université Gaston Berger de Saint Louis 

Best Portuguese Oralists

Rankings da  equipe Pais Titre Nom Prenoms Universidade
1 Mozambique Ms. Guilande Jessica Euridice Eusebio Universidade Eduardo Mondlane
2 Angola Ms Figueiredo Elizângela Universidade Jean Piaget
3 Angola Mr. Aguisal João Agostinho Neto
4 Angola Mr. Caxinga Piedade Universidade Jean Piaget
5 Mozambique Mr. Chissaque Miguel Universidade Eduardo Mondlane