fbpx
  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up

The International Development Law Unit at the Centre for Human Rights was pleased to host the 8th Annual African Trade Moot Competition from 3 – 7 October 2011.

This event has been a focal point for undergraduate students interested in Trade Law since its inception in 2005.

Ten teams from three African countries participated in this competition, with the problem to be argued set on the connection between trade law and third generation human rights, particularly environmental law. Two days were put aside for each team to argue twice as complainants and respondents before a panel consisting of faculty representatives of the participating universities.

The intermission for the litigation was a World Trade Organisation Training Seminar on Trade Law, which was presented by Dr Gustav Brink, and Extraordinary Lecturer of the Faculty of Law, University of Pretoria.

The winning team for the 2011 Competition was the University of Cape Town, with Rhodes University obtaining the prize as the runner-up. This final session was conducted before a panel of judges consisting of Mr Lambert Botha (Director: Trade Law Chambers), Dr Gustav Brink, Mr Ronnie Mkhwanazi (MD: Mkhwanazi Inc.) and Prof Riekie Wandrag (Professor: University of the Western Cape).

The prize for best oralist was awarded to Mr Ricardo Pillay from Rhodes University, and the prize for the best memorial was shared between Midlands State University (Zimbabwe) and the University of Fort Hare (South Africa).

The Annual African Trade Moot Competition is a project that aspires to cultivate a keen interest in trade-related topics amongst undergraduate students, as well as to inspire students to participate in the further development of the continent.

Winners:

  • Ms Sally Hurt (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Ms Claire Ingram (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Runners-up:

  • Ms Rhulani Nkomo (Rhodes University, South Africa)
  • Mr Ricardo Pillay (Rhodes University, South Africa)

Best Oralist:

  • Mr Ricardo Pillay (Rhodes University, South Africa)

Best Memorials:

  • Ms Rumidzai Mushonga and Mr Tawanda Zvobgo (Midlands State University, Zimbabwe)
  • Mr Clarence Siziba and Ms Precious Mudungwe (University of Fort Hare, South Africa)