fbpx

8th Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition

Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland 18-20 July 2016

world moot posters 2014

Hypothetical case

pdfDownload hypothetical case

Official results

The official language of the 2016 Moot was English.

Preliminary/memorial rounds

The top 3 universities from the preliminary rounds are:

 1

Kenya

Strathmore University

94.00

2

USA

Yale Law School

90.00

3

China

Renmin University School of Law

85.50

Pre-final rounds

Best Teams in the Pre-final Rounds:
The top 5 universities from the pre-final rounds are:

5

Argentina

University of Buenos Aires

83.38

4

Zimbabwe

Great Zimbabwe University

84.77

3

Kenya

Strathmore University

85.10

2

Kenya

Moi University

85.92

1

USA

Patrick Henry College

 88.25


Best Oralists in the Pre-Final Rounds
Students are scored individually for their oral presentations in the preliminary rounds. The best oralist is the student with the highest individual score in the preliminary rounds.

3

Kenya, Moi University

Mr Stephen Adier

(86.92%)

2

USA, Patrick Henry College

Ms Heleina Hirsch

(87.50%)

1

USA, Patrick Henry College

Mr William Bock

(89.00%)

Final round

Runners-up

RESPONDENT – Moi University, Kenya

Mr Alphacxid Nyorsok
Mr Stephen Adier

Winners

APPLICANT – Patrick Henry College, USA

Ms Helaina Hirsch
Mr William Bock

Speakers

  • H.E Mr Ramon A. Morales Quijano (Panama), Vice-President of the Human Rights Council.
  • Ms Nocumisa Notutela (South Africa), Deputy Permanent Representative, Republic of South Africa.
  • Mr Eric Tistounet, Officer-in-Charge, Human Rights Council Mechanism Division, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights.
  • Mr Adam Abdelmoula, Director, Human Rights Council Branch and Treaty Mechanisms.

Final round and Judges   

  • Justice Johan van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Retired Justice, South African Constitutional Court.
  • Judge Dragojlub Popovic (Serbia), Retired Judge, European Court of Human Rights.
  • Judge Raul Pangalangan (Philippines), Judge, International Criminal Court.
  • Prof Cecile Aptel-Williamson (France), Senior Legal Policy Adviser, OHCHR; Associate Professor, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy.
  • Prof Robert Roth (Switzerland) Director, Geneva Academy of International Humanitarian Law and Human Rights.

Donors

  • The Permanent Mission of the Swiss Federation, through Ms Barbara Fontana.
  • The Permanent Mission of Ireland, through Ms Nuala NiMhuichertaigh.
  • The OHCHR Regional Office for Southern, through Ms Katherine Liao.
  • The Global Campus for Human Rights, through Ms Valentina Gomez.
  • The European Union.

Participating Universities

Africa

1.Botswana: University of Botswana
2. Kenya: Moi University
3. Kenya: Strathmore University
4. Kenya: Kisii University
5. Malawi: University of Malawi Chancellor – College
6. Zambia: University of Zambia
7. Zimbabwe: Great Zimbabwe University

Asia-Pacific

8. India: Hidayatullah National Law University
9. India: Gujarat National Law University
10. Japan: Tokyo University
11. Nepal: Purbanchal University
12. People's’ Republic of China: University of Renmin School of Law
13. Philippines: San Beda College
14. Thailand: Thammasat University

Eastern Europe

15. Belarus: Belarusian State University

Latin America & Caribbean

16. Argentina: University of Buenos Aires
17. Brazil: University of Sao Paulo
18. Brazil: Pontifical University of Rio Grande do Sul
19. Brazil: Catholic University of Parana
20. Brazil: Londrina State University
21. Brazil: Faculdade CESUSC

Western Europe & Others

22. Australia: University of New South Wales
23. United States of America: Yale University
24. United States of America: Patrick Henry College

8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition: 18 - 21 July 2016 (Geneva, Switzerland)
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
7th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
  

  

  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up

8th Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition

Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland 18-20 July 2016

world moot posters 2014

Hypothetical case

pdfDownload hypothetical case

Official results

The official language of the 2016 Moot was English.

Preliminary/memorial rounds

The top 3 universities from the preliminary rounds are:

 1

Kenya

Strathmore University

94.00

2

USA

Yale Law School

90.00

3

China

Renmin University School of Law

85.50

Pre-final rounds

Best Teams in the Pre-final Rounds:
The top 5 universities from the pre-final rounds are:

5

Argentina

University of Buenos Aires

83.38

4

Zimbabwe

Great Zimbabwe University

84.77

3

Kenya

Strathmore University

85.10

2

Kenya

Moi University

85.92

1

USA

Patrick Henry College

 88.25


Best Oralists in the Pre-Final Rounds
Students are scored individually for their oral presentations in the preliminary rounds. The best oralist is the student with the highest individual score in the preliminary rounds.

3

Kenya, Moi University

Mr Stephen Adier

(86.92%)

2

USA, Patrick Henry College

Ms Heleina Hirsch

(87.50%)

1

USA, Patrick Henry College

Mr William Bock

(89.00%)

Final round

Runners-up

RESPONDENT – Moi University, Kenya

Mr Alphacxid Nyorsok
Mr Stephen Adier

Winners

APPLICANT – Patrick Henry College, USA

Ms Helaina Hirsch
Mr William Bock

Speakers

  • H.E Mr Ramon A. Morales Quijano (Panama), Vice-President of the Human Rights Council.
  • Ms Nocumisa Notutela (South Africa), Deputy Permanent Representative, Republic of South Africa.
  • Mr Eric Tistounet, Officer-in-Charge, Human Rights Council Mechanism Division, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights.
  • Mr Adam Abdelmoula, Director, Human Rights Council Branch and Treaty Mechanisms.

Final round and Judges   

  • Justice Johan van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Retired Justice, South African Constitutional Court.
  • Judge Dragojlub Popovic (Serbia), Retired Judge, European Court of Human Rights.
  • Judge Raul Pangalangan (Philippines), Judge, International Criminal Court.
  • Prof Cecile Aptel-Williamson (France), Senior Legal Policy Adviser, OHCHR; Associate Professor, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy.
  • Prof Robert Roth (Switzerland) Director, Geneva Academy of International Humanitarian Law and Human Rights.

Donors

  • The Permanent Mission of the Swiss Federation, through Ms Barbara Fontana.
  • The Permanent Mission of Ireland, through Ms Nuala NiMhuichertaigh.
  • The OHCHR Regional Office for Southern, through Ms Katherine Liao.
  • The Global Campus for Human Rights, through Ms Valentina Gomez.
  • The European Union.

Participating Universities

Africa

1.Botswana: University of Botswana
2. Kenya: Moi University
3. Kenya: Strathmore University
4. Kenya: Kisii University
5. Malawi: University of Malawi Chancellor – College
6. Zambia: University of Zambia
7. Zimbabwe: Great Zimbabwe University

Asia-Pacific

8. India: Hidayatullah National Law University
9. India: Gujarat National Law University
10. Japan: Tokyo University
11. Nepal: Purbanchal University
12. People's’ Republic of China: University of Renmin School of Law
13. Philippines: San Beda College
14. Thailand: Thammasat University

Eastern Europe

15. Belarus: Belarusian State University

Latin America & Caribbean

16. Argentina: University of Buenos Aires
17. Brazil: University of Sao Paulo
18. Brazil: Pontifical University of Rio Grande do Sul
19. Brazil: Catholic University of Parana
20. Brazil: Londrina State University
21. Brazil: Faculdade CESUSC

Western Europe & Others

22. Australia: University of New South Wales
23. United States of America: Yale University
24. United States of America: Patrick Henry College

8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition: 18 - 21 July 2016 (Geneva, Switzerland)
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
7th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition
8th World Human Rights Moot Court Competition