fbpx
The 28th African Human Rights Moot Court Competition was hosted and held at the University of Botswana, from 1 to 6 July 2018, in Gaborone, Botswana
2019

Programme 2019

pdfDownload the programme for the 29th African Human Human Rights Moot Court Competition

Documents 2019

pdfHypothetical Case
pdfOfficial rules
pdfAppendix A: Instructions to Judges
pdfAppendix B: Memorial Cover Page
pdfAppendix C: Memorials Scoring Sheet
pdfAppendix D: Scoring Sheet Preliminary
pdfAppendix E: Scoring Sheet Final Round

 

 AfricanMoot2019 winners

28th African Human Rights Moot Court Competition: Winners with Chief Justice of Botswana - Terence Rannowane


Judges 2019

African Commission on Human and Peoples’ Rights
Judge of the High Court of Zambia & Member of the African Committee of Experts on the Rights and Welfare of the Child
Judge of the Constitutional Court of Andorra
Deputy Director Judiciary School of Mozambique
Founder and Director African Prisons Project
Chief Justice of Botswana
Former Assistant Executive Secretary of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights


Final Results: 2019

The final round of the 28th African Human Rights Moot Court Competition, which took place on 6 July 2019 at the Law Hight Court of Botswana, Gaborone, was won by the combined team comprising the University of  Nairobi (Nairobi), University Namibia  (Namibia) and Université Félix Houphouët (Côte d'Ivoire).

The runner-up team consisted of Zambeze University (Mozambique), Makerere University (Uganda), and  University of Pretoria (South Africa). 

The final round was presided over by Justice Terence Rannowane (Chief Justice of Botswana), Commissioner Jamesina Essie,  King (Mrs) (African Commission on Human and Peoples’ Rights),  Dr David Padilla (Former Assistant Executive Secretary of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights), Lady Justice Maria Mapani-Kawimbe (Judge of the High Court of Zambia  Member of the African Committee of Experts on the Rights and Welfare of the Child),  Prof Laurence Burgorgue-Larsen (Judge of the Constitutional Court of Andorra) , Ms Farida Mamad (Deputy Director Judiciary School of Mozambique),  Mr Alexander McLean (Founder and Director African Prisons Project)

A total of 40 teams participated in this annual event, which in 2019 was organised by the Centre for Human Rights and hosted by the Law Faculty of Law, University of Botswana. 

The following results are the ranking of the top 20 English-speaking teams, top 5  French-speaking teams and top 3 Portuguese-peaking teams during the preliminary rounds. This is followed by the top memorials and best oralist from the three language groups. 

Top Team Rankings

English

Ranking University Country
1 Makerere University Uganda
2 University of Namibia Namibia
3 University of Nairobi Kenya
4 University of Pretoria South Africa 
5 Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology Ghana
6 University of Lagos Nigeria 
7 University of Stellenbosch South Africa
8 University of Malawi Malawi
9 Great Zimbabwe University Zimbabwe
10 Uganda Christian University Uganda
11 University of Ghana Ghana
12 National University of Lesotho Lesotho
13 American University in Cairo Egypt
14 University of Cape Coast Ghana
15 University of Witwatersrand South Africa
16 University of the Western Cape South Africa
17 Nelson Mandela University South Africa
18 University of Fort Hare South Africa
19 University of Cape Town South Africa
20 University of Johannesburg South Africa

French Team Rankings

Classement par équipe Université
Pais
1 Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody Côte d'Ivoire
2 Université de Kinshasa Democratic Republic of Congo
3 Institut Universitaire d'Abidjan Côte d'Ivoire
4 Universite Virtuelle du Senegal Senegal
5 Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar Senegal


Portuguese Team Rankings

Rankings da equipe Universidade Pais
1 Universidade Zambeze Moçambique
2 Universidade Eduardo Mondlane Moçambique
3 Jean Piaget Angola

Memorial Rankings

English

Ranking University 
1 University of Namibia
2 Makerere University
3 Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
4 University of Stellenbosch
5 American University in Cairo

French 

Ranking Université
1 Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
2 Institut Universitaire d'Abidjan
3 Université de Kinshasa
4 Universite Virtuelle du Senegal
5 Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar

Portuguese

Ranking Universidade
1 Universidade Eduardo Mondlane
2 Universidade Zambeze
3 Jean Piaget

Best English Oralists

Ranking Country Title  Surname  Other Names University
1 Kenya Ms. Amor Aska Judith University of Nairobi
2 South Africa Mr. Coetzee Kiranteba University of Pretoria
3 Uganda  Ms Kagina Daniella Mushikazi Makerere University
4 Namibia Ms. Gaoses Dandago Dibasen University of Namibia
5 South Africa Ms. Sekati Phenyo Nomasonto Morwesi University of Pretoria
6 Uganda Mr. Mpaata Jerome Makerere University
7 Kenya Ms.  Mwendwa Rachel Kathini University of Nairobi
8 Lesotho Ms. Thetsane Mamohau National University of Lesotho
9 Uganda  Ms Naiga Shubrah Kasozi Uganda Christian University
10 Nigeria  Ms Fayinka Abisola Tiwalade University of Lagos
11 Nigeria  Mr. Otitoola Olufolajimi Aduralere University of Lagos
12 South Africa Mr. Xaba Bongumusa University of Johannesburg 
13 Ghana Ms. Dei-Tumi Emmanuel University of Ghana
14 Zambia Ms. Katele Cheya University of Lusaka
15 Ghana Mr. Sasu Duke Aaron Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
16 South Africa  Ms. Mtonga Sibabalo University of the Western Cape
17 Ghana Ms. Afenyo Esmeralda Akorfa University of Ghana
18 Malawi Ms. Mwapasa Martha University of Malawi
19 Namibia Ms. Gumbu Takunda Tinashe University of Namibia
20 Zimbabwe Mr Chigumira Simbarashe Great Zimbabwe University

Best French Oralists

Classement Pais  Titre Nom Prenoms Université
1 Côte d'Ivoire Mr. Frebo Korahi Alain Junior Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
2 Côte d'Ivoire Ms. Zo Lignan Constantina Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
3 RDC Mr. Asani Hur Mutentu Université de Kinshasa
4 RDC Mr. Ngoya Okoko William Université de Kinshasa
5 Ivory Coast Ms. Brou Emma Anne Charlène Institut Universitaire d'Abidjan

Best Portuguese Oralists

Rankings da  equipe Pais Titre Nom Prenoms Universidade
1 Moçambique Mr.  Mozangar Azarias Universidade Zambeze
2 Moçambique Ms.  Tomo Nizângela Universidade Zambeze
2 Moçambique Ms. Maiquita Arnela Muireque Baptista Universidade Eduardo Mondlane
2 Moçambique Mr. Ferreira David Upanayana Universidade Eduardo Mondlane
3 Angola Ms. Gonçalves Djamila Universidade Católica de Angola
4 Angola Mr.  Lumbombo Ernesto Cutassi Jean Piaget
5 Angola Ms. Cruz Nelma Rutricia Abreu da Jean Piaget

 

#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
 

  • Premium
  • Standard Compliant Channels
  • $100
  • Completely synergize resource taxing relationships via premier market
  • 10 GB of space
  • Support at $15/hour
  • Sign Up
The 28th African Human Rights Moot Court Competition was hosted and held at the University of Botswana, from 1 to 6 July 2018, in Gaborone, Botswana
2019

Programme 2019

pdfDownload the programme for the 29th African Human Human Rights Moot Court Competition

Documents 2019

pdfHypothetical Case
pdfOfficial rules
pdfAppendix A: Instructions to Judges
pdfAppendix B: Memorial Cover Page
pdfAppendix C: Memorials Scoring Sheet
pdfAppendix D: Scoring Sheet Preliminary
pdfAppendix E: Scoring Sheet Final Round

 

 AfricanMoot2019 winners

28th African Human Rights Moot Court Competition: Winners with Chief Justice of Botswana - Terence Rannowane


Judges 2019

African Commission on Human and Peoples’ Rights
Judge of the High Court of Zambia & Member of the African Committee of Experts on the Rights and Welfare of the Child
Judge of the Constitutional Court of Andorra
Deputy Director Judiciary School of Mozambique
Founder and Director African Prisons Project
Chief Justice of Botswana
Former Assistant Executive Secretary of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights


Final Results: 2019

The final round of the 28th African Human Rights Moot Court Competition, which took place on 6 July 2019 at the Law Hight Court of Botswana, Gaborone, was won by the combined team comprising the University of  Nairobi (Nairobi), University Namibia  (Namibia) and Université Félix Houphouët (Côte d'Ivoire).

The runner-up team consisted of Zambeze University (Mozambique), Makerere University (Uganda), and  University of Pretoria (South Africa). 

The final round was presided over by Justice Terence Rannowane (Chief Justice of Botswana), Commissioner Jamesina Essie,  King (Mrs) (African Commission on Human and Peoples’ Rights),  Dr David Padilla (Former Assistant Executive Secretary of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights), Lady Justice Maria Mapani-Kawimbe (Judge of the High Court of Zambia  Member of the African Committee of Experts on the Rights and Welfare of the Child),  Prof Laurence Burgorgue-Larsen (Judge of the Constitutional Court of Andorra) , Ms Farida Mamad (Deputy Director Judiciary School of Mozambique),  Mr Alexander McLean (Founder and Director African Prisons Project)

A total of 40 teams participated in this annual event, which in 2019 was organised by the Centre for Human Rights and hosted by the Law Faculty of Law, University of Botswana. 

The following results are the ranking of the top 20 English-speaking teams, top 5  French-speaking teams and top 3 Portuguese-peaking teams during the preliminary rounds. This is followed by the top memorials and best oralist from the three language groups. 

Top Team Rankings

English

Ranking University Country
1 Makerere University Uganda
2 University of Namibia Namibia
3 University of Nairobi Kenya
4 University of Pretoria South Africa 
5 Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology Ghana
6 University of Lagos Nigeria 
7 University of Stellenbosch South Africa
8 University of Malawi Malawi
9 Great Zimbabwe University Zimbabwe
10 Uganda Christian University Uganda
11 University of Ghana Ghana
12 National University of Lesotho Lesotho
13 American University in Cairo Egypt
14 University of Cape Coast Ghana
15 University of Witwatersrand South Africa
16 University of the Western Cape South Africa
17 Nelson Mandela University South Africa
18 University of Fort Hare South Africa
19 University of Cape Town South Africa
20 University of Johannesburg South Africa

French Team Rankings

Classement par équipe Université
Pais
1 Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody Côte d'Ivoire
2 Université de Kinshasa Democratic Republic of Congo
3 Institut Universitaire d'Abidjan Côte d'Ivoire
4 Universite Virtuelle du Senegal Senegal
5 Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar Senegal


Portuguese Team Rankings

Rankings da equipe Universidade Pais
1 Universidade Zambeze Moçambique
2 Universidade Eduardo Mondlane Moçambique
3 Jean Piaget Angola

Memorial Rankings

English

Ranking University 
1 University of Namibia
2 Makerere University
3 Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
4 University of Stellenbosch
5 American University in Cairo

French 

Ranking Université
1 Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
2 Institut Universitaire d'Abidjan
3 Université de Kinshasa
4 Universite Virtuelle du Senegal
5 Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar

Portuguese

Ranking Universidade
1 Universidade Eduardo Mondlane
2 Universidade Zambeze
3 Jean Piaget

Best English Oralists

Ranking Country Title  Surname  Other Names University
1 Kenya Ms. Amor Aska Judith University of Nairobi
2 South Africa Mr. Coetzee Kiranteba University of Pretoria
3 Uganda  Ms Kagina Daniella Mushikazi Makerere University
4 Namibia Ms. Gaoses Dandago Dibasen University of Namibia
5 South Africa Ms. Sekati Phenyo Nomasonto Morwesi University of Pretoria
6 Uganda Mr. Mpaata Jerome Makerere University
7 Kenya Ms.  Mwendwa Rachel Kathini University of Nairobi
8 Lesotho Ms. Thetsane Mamohau National University of Lesotho
9 Uganda  Ms Naiga Shubrah Kasozi Uganda Christian University
10 Nigeria  Ms Fayinka Abisola Tiwalade University of Lagos
11 Nigeria  Mr. Otitoola Olufolajimi Aduralere University of Lagos
12 South Africa Mr. Xaba Bongumusa University of Johannesburg 
13 Ghana Ms. Dei-Tumi Emmanuel University of Ghana
14 Zambia Ms. Katele Cheya University of Lusaka
15 Ghana Mr. Sasu Duke Aaron Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
16 South Africa  Ms. Mtonga Sibabalo University of the Western Cape
17 Ghana Ms. Afenyo Esmeralda Akorfa University of Ghana
18 Malawi Ms. Mwapasa Martha University of Malawi
19 Namibia Ms. Gumbu Takunda Tinashe University of Namibia
20 Zimbabwe Mr Chigumira Simbarashe Great Zimbabwe University

Best French Oralists

Classement Pais  Titre Nom Prenoms Université
1 Côte d'Ivoire Mr. Frebo Korahi Alain Junior Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
2 Côte d'Ivoire Ms. Zo Lignan Constantina Université Félix Houphouet Boigny de Cocody
3 RDC Mr. Asani Hur Mutentu Université de Kinshasa
4 RDC Mr. Ngoya Okoko William Université de Kinshasa
5 Ivory Coast Ms. Brou Emma Anne Charlène Institut Universitaire d'Abidjan

Best Portuguese Oralists

Rankings da  equipe Pais Titre Nom Prenoms Universidade
1 Moçambique Mr.  Mozangar Azarias Universidade Zambeze
2 Moçambique Ms.  Tomo Nizângela Universidade Zambeze
2 Moçambique Ms. Maiquita Arnela Muireque Baptista Universidade Eduardo Mondlane
2 Moçambique Mr. Ferreira David Upanayana Universidade Eduardo Mondlane
3 Angola Ms. Gonçalves Djamila Universidade Católica de Angola
4 Angola Mr.  Lumbombo Ernesto Cutassi Jean Piaget
5 Angola Ms. Cruz Nelma Rutricia Abreu da Jean Piaget

 

#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round
#AfricanMoot2019 - Final Round